Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845

Acacia Auriculiformis Seeds Suppliers

Acacia Auriculiformis Seed 01 Acacia Auriculiformis Seed 02

It is a native of New Guinea, North Australia and Queensland. It has been successfully introduced in all parts of the state. It is identified by narrow oblong lanceolate phyllodes and yellow catkin flowers. It grows on a variety of soils such as red soils, laterite soils, gravely brown soils and sand dunes. It is sensitive to water stress. It is a light demander, can't withstand competition, non- browsable species and produces root suckers.

Family : Leguminosae - Mimosoideae

Common Name : Australian wattle

Flowering : Yellow flowers in long catkin appear in December - January.

Fruiting : Fruit ripens in January-March.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Pods lomentum, flat, almost woody; much twisted in irregular coils and green turning brown when ripe, splitting open along the edges. The seeds are brown to black in colour with a coiled yellow aril.

Seed Collection and Storage : Seeds profusely every year. Pods are collected in February-March from the branches; dried in the sun for 5 to 9 days to separate the seeds. Seeds are stored in air tight tins. The viability is retained upto 2 years.

Pretreatment : Soaked in cool water for 24 to 30 hours.

Nursery Technique : Usually polypot raised seedlings are used in plantations. 3 to 4 seeds are sown in each bag in March. Overhead shade may be necessary during the germination period which is removed once the germination is complete.

Seed Biology

No. of seeds per Kg. Germination percentage Germination period in days No. of seedlings per Kg. of seed
30,000 to 42,800 50 15 to 30 15,000 to 20,000