Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845


Acacia Nilotica Seeds Supplier


Acacia Nilotica Seed 01 Acacia Nilotica Seed 02

Occurs throughout the state. Easily identified by the yellow globose flower heads; dark brown or nearly black bark with deep longitudinal fissures and ivory white large stipular spines. Recommended for plantation in alluvial loam, tank silt, black -cotton soils, alkaline soils (provided the moisture conditions are favourable). It is a strong light demander, poor coppicer and moderately drought-resistant species.

Family : Leguminosae - Mimosoideae

Common Name : Babul

Telugu Name : Nallatumma, Tumma

Flowering : Yellow coloured flowers in globose heads appear in June to September.

Fruiting : Moniliform pods ripen in April to May.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Pods moniliform, deeply constricted between the seeds, densely grey tomentose, sub-indehiscent; seeds 8 to 12 per pod, compressed, ovoid, dark brown, shining, with hard testa.

Seed Collection and Storage : Seeds annually; mature pods collected from the ground in April-May, dried in the sun, beaten with sticks to separate the seeds. Retains viability for 2 to 3 years if stored carefully.

Pretreatment : Soaking in cold water for 48 hours at room temperature; or immersing the seeds in hot water at 800C and allowing it to soak until cool; or keeping the seed in moist cowdung heap for 2 to 3 days; or in conc. H2SO2 for 10 to 14 minutes. Treated seeds should be sown immediately.

Nursery Technique : Seedlings are raised in polythene bags by sowing the treated seeds about 1.5 cms deep in April-May, Excess watering is avoided after 2 months. Shade is provided to avoid surface cracking.



Seed Biology

No.of seeds per kg. Purity percent Moisture percentage Germination percentage Plant Percent Germination period in days
7,000 to 11,000 99 7.5 80 to 90 60 to 70 7 to 30