Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845


Aegle Marmelos Seeds Supplier


Aegle Marmelos Seed 01 Aegle Marmelos Seed 02

It is common in moist forests. It is characterized by trifoliate leaf, presence of axillary spines and soft, grey bark exfoliating in irregular flakes. It is found typically on stiff, dry, clayey and alluvial soils.

Family : Rutaceae

Common Name : Stone apple, Bel

Telugu Name : Maredu

Flowering : Fruits appear immediately but ripen in summer of the following year.

Fruiting : Fruits ripen from February to May. Heads turn yellowish black when they are ripe.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Fruit is 5 to 18 cms diam., globose, grey or yellowish woody rind having a mass of orange coloured sweet aromatic pulp. Seeds nemerous, oblong, compressed with a wooly mucous testa, embedded in a clear mucilage.

Seed Collection and Storage : The ripen fruits are collected and the hard rind is broken to get the pulp which on continuous washing gives the seeds. The seeds are mixed with ash and then dried. They can be stored inside tin boxes. The seeds have short viability. They should be used soon after collection.

Pretreatment : No pretreatment is required

Nursery Technique : fresh seeds are sown in polythene bags in April-May. The germination comes in 10 to 15 days. The growth of the seedlings is very slow and hence should be kept in nursery for two years. The seeds can also be sown in primary beds and 2 months old seedlings can be transplanted into the polybags.