Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845


Albizia Lebbeck Seeds Supplier


Albizia Lebbeck Seed 01 Albizia Lebbeck Seed 03

Occurs wild in the forests as well as avenues and gardens. It can grow on a variety of soils. It comes up well on laterites. Deep loamy soils with good moisture supply supports good growth while stiff clay, gravelly soils restrict the growth. Identified by greenish white flower heads and straw-coloured pods.

Family : Leguminosae - Mimosoideae  

Common Name : Siris

Telugu Name : Dirisanam

Flowering : Flowering occurs in May to August.

Fruiting : Pods ripen during December to February, remains on the trees for a long time.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Pods 15 to 30 by 2.5 to 5 cms in size; thin, flat, strap-shaped, round at both the ends; pale straw coloured, reticulately veined. Seeds 6 to 12, 8-12 mm by in size, ovate or oblong, compressed, pale brown, smooth with a hard testa.

Seed Collection and Storage : Pods are collected, dried, thrashed and winnowed to get clear seeds. The viability of the seeds remains well for at least one year. It should be stored in sealed tin with insecticide since the seeds suffer from borer attack.

Pretreatment : Soak the seeds for 24 hours in boiled water and allow to cool; or soak the seed in cold water for 48 hours; or immerse in H2SO4 for 5 minutes.

Nursery Technique : Pretreated seeds are either sown in primary beds in March to April in lines (15 cms apart) and in the lines 2 cms apart. After 5 cms of growth, the seedlings are pricked out to polybags. The seeds can also be directly put in the bags (2 per each).



Seed Biology

No.of seeds per kg. Purity percent Moisture percentage Germination percentage Plant percent Seedlings per Kg. of seed Germination period in days
6700 to 11,000 94 4.6 65 to 70 40 to 75 2960 to 9240 7 to 30