Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845


Albizzia Odoratissima Seeds Supplier

Albizzia Odoratissima Seed 01 Albizzia Odoratissima Seed 02

Its occurence in our forests is rather infrequent. It is not exacting as regards the soil requirement. Identified by dark green foliage, grey bark with irregular cracks and darker patches. It coppices well and produces root suckers.

Family : Leguminosae - Mimosoideae  

Common Name : Ceylone rose wood, Black siris

Telugu Name : Chinduga

Flowering : Pale yellowish white fragrant flowers appear from April to June.

Fruiting : Pods reach full size by October and November and complete ripening by December-January.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Pods 10 to 30 cms by 1.8 to 3.0 cms in size, thin, flexible, tomentose when young, but glabrous when old; reddish brown with darker blothces indicating the position of the seeds, shortly stipitate; seeds 8 to 12.

Seed Collection and Storage : Pods are collected by lopping the branches, dried in the sun and then the seeds are harvested. Seeds can be stored for quite a long period in gunny bags without loss of viability.

Pretreatment : To hasten the germination, soak the seeds in cold water for 24 hours.

Nursery Technique : Treated seeds are sown in polybags in April. Germination starts after 7 to 10 days and is profuse. Seedlings reach plantable size by July to August.



Seed Biology

No. of seeds per Kg. Germination percentage Plant percent No. of seedlings per Kg. of seed
15500 47 47 7285