Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845

Alstonia Scholaris Seeds Supplier

It is scarce in A.P., mostly found in Vishakapatnam Dist. of Andhra Pradesh. Identified by whorle-..: leaves, exudation of milky juice when cut, presence of a green fleshy scale like glands at the base. :­is totally absent in dry regions. Recommended for plantation on a soil.close to perennial streams.

Family : Apocynaceae

Common Name : Devil's tree, chatiyan

Telugu Name : Eda-kulu, Yedakulapa­

Flowering : Greenish white flowers in umbellately branched panicles appear in November-December to Maret..

Fruiting : Fruits ripen in May to August.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Fruit is follicular; follicles 2, slender (thread like) up to 0.6 mt. long by 0.7 cm broad, several togeiM form the peduncles. Seeds 0.8 cm long, flattened, oblong with tuft of brownish haris of 2 cm or longer at either end.

Seed Collection and Storage : Seed years are irregular. When the pods appear black or deep-brown colour (i.e., in the first week ;of May), the branches are lopped and pods plucked. Pods are dried in the sun to hasten opening. The seeQ are stored in sealed tins upto June.

Pretreatment : Not required.

Nursery Technique : In the nursery, the seeds mixed with ash are broadcasted in shaded beds in May. Either they can b;: transplanted in polythene bags for bag planting or left in the primary bed for stump planting.

Seed Biology

No. of seeds per Kg. Germination percentage Time taken for germination in days
2,70,000 to 6,60,000 50 to 60 15 days