Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845


Annona Squamosa Seeds Supplier


Annona Squamosa Seeds

Introduced from the West Indies but now naturalised everywhere. It grows on a variety of soils. Identified by thin grey bark and oblong lanceolate leaves with peculiar smell. This species is recommended for afforestation of bare, eroded and denuded areas. It is a light demander, drought resistant and good copplcer.

Family : Annonaceae

Common Name : Custard apple

Telugu Name : Sitaphal

Flowering : Greenish flowers appear singly or in pair in June­July.

Fruiting : Fruits ripen in September to December.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Carpels united into a large fleshy fruit, 5 to 10 cm diameter, warty, greyish black when ripe. Seeds numerous, embedded in a sweet pulp: Seeds oblong and brownish black.

Seed Collection and Storage : Ripe fruits are collected in September. Seeds are cleaned off their pulp and dried in the sun. Seeds do not retain their viability long.

Pretreatment : Not required.

Nursery Technique : Seedlings can be raised by putting the seeds in polythene bags. Germination takes place within 8 to 10 days. Watering is to be done regularly and one year old seedling is planted.



Seed Biology

No. of seeds per Kg. Germination percentage No. of seedlings per Kg. of seed
400 to 500 70 to 80 280 to 350