Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845


Anthocephalus Chinensis Seeds Supplier

Anthocephalus Chinensis Seeds

Found in Northern Circar tract of Andhra Pradesh. It is chiefly seen along rivers and swampy ground and it prefers a deep well drained alluvial soil. It is a fast growing, drought sensitive, browsable species and a copplcer.

Family : Ruhiaceae

Common Name : Kadam

Telugu Name : Kadamhamu

Flowering : The scented flowers in globose heads appear from May to June.

Fruiting : Fruits ripen in August to October.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Fruit is a pseudocarp which is a globose, orange coloured fleshy mass of closely packed capsule, each containing a number of minute seeds. The fruit looks like a ping-pong ball. The seeds are angular and not winged.

Seed Collection and Storage : Fruits are collected from the ground and heaped under shade and allowed to rot for 3 to 4 days. Pulp is washed off by hand in a bucket of water; seeds sink to the bottom and are separated and dried. The dried seeds can be stored for one year.

Pretreatment : Not required.

Nursery Technique : The seed is sown in boxes or in raised nursery beds in February-March. The seed is broadcasted @ 130 gms. per square meter of bed and covered very lightly with fine sailor sand after which watering is done. Excessive watering is to be avoided. Germination starts within 15 days. Seedlings are much subjected to damage by insects. Two month old seedlings are transplanted into polypots.



Seed Biology

No. of seeds per Kg. Germination percentage Time for germination in days
9 to 20 lakhs 70 15