Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845


Artocarpus Heterophyllus Seeds Supplier

Artocarpus Heterophyllus Seeds

It is grown by Tribals and fanners for its fruits. It grows on a variety of soils. Identified by thickly coriaceous, dark green, shinning leaves and fruits developing on stem.

Family : Moraceae

Common Name : Lack-fruit Tree

Telugu Name : Panasa

Flowering : November to December.

Fruiting : Fruit ripens in July to August.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Fruit is a large, fleshly, oblong, more or less globose or cylindric raceptacle clothed with fleshy and enlarged perianths and carpels, the tips of which are hardened, appearing as conical spines. Seeds reniform, greyish and oily.

Seed Collection and Storage : Ripe fruits are collected during rains and cut open for extraction of seed. The seed is to be sown fresh since they lose viability very rapidly.

Pretreatment : Not required.

Nursery Technique : Sowing in polybags (filled with pulverised soil mixed with compost) is done in July. 2 seeds per container are sown. One year old seedlings are planted out in the field.



Seed Biology

No. of seeds per Kg. Germination percentage Time for germination in days
9 to 20 lakhs 70 15