Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845


Barringtonia Acutangula Seeds Supplier


Barringtonia Acutangula Seeds

It is generally seen in seasonal fresh water swamp forests. It generally occupies low lying areas along the edges of the .streams, rivers and round the edges of fresh water swamps. It prefers heavy and clayey soil but does not grow under saline conditions. Identified by delicately fragrant scarlet coloured flowers in slender, pendulous many flowered racemes.

Family : Lecythidaceae  

Common Name : Hijal

Telugu Name : Kadami, Kalapa

Flowering : June to July.

Fruiting : December to January.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Fruit is oblong, 3 cms by 1.5 ems in size, bluntly quadrangular, broadest in the middle, slightly narrowed towards the end. The fruit is crowned by the small persistent calyx. Solitary seed with thick embryo.

Seed Collection and Storage : Ripe fruits are collected from the banks. The seeds should be sown immediately. If it is to be stored for a couple of months, the best method is to dig a pit and keep the fruits in it. Viability is short.

Pretreatment : Not required.

Nursery Technique : The fruits are sown in sunken beds at 7.5 x 7.5 cms to a depth of about 0.5 cms vertically. The watering is highly essential and it is to be seen that the beds remain wet throughout. Germination continues upto 6 weeks since the seeds exhibit small period of dormancy after sowing. The seedlings are ready for planting in the next rains but 2 year old seedlings are better since the seedlings attain a height of about 30 cms in a year.



Seed Biology

No. of fruits per Kg. No. of seeds per Kg. Germination percentage Plant percent No. of seedlings per Kg. of seed
100 1400 90 60 840