Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845


Borassus Flabellifer Seeds Supplier

Borassus Flabellifer Seeds

It is a native of tropical Africa but cultivated and naturalized throughout India . In most districts, it is found occupying large area of wastelands, forming pure crops, or else intermixed with the wild date palm. It grows well in coastal districts and black soils. However, it can grow up in a variety of soils.

Family : Palmeae

Common Name : Palmyra Palm

Telugu Name : Tadi, Tati

Flowering : March to April.

Fruiting : Fruits ripen in August to September.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : The fruit is sub-globose, 10 to 12 cms in diameter, smooth reddish black when ripe, containing 1 to 3 hard shelled seeds (pyrenes), embedded in soft yellowish fibrous pulp.

Seed Collection and Storage : Seeds are collected in August to September, seeds have long viability.

Pretreatment : Weathering of seeds in pit after soaking them in cowdung and water for a week.

Nursery Technique : The palmyra is propagated by direct sowing, owing to the difficulty in transplanting the seedlings. Seeds are hammered 7 to 10 cms into the ground during rains. Seeds start germinating in one or two months.



Seed Biology

No.of seeds per kg. Germination percentage Plant percent No. of seedlings per Kg. of seed
15 to 20 80 80 12 to 16