Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845


Buchanania Lanzan Seeds Supplier



Common in our forests mostly in eroded ravine lands, and occurs with species like Soyamida febrifuga. It avoids waterlogged areas, but occurs locally in clay soils. Identified by dark grey crocodile bark with red blaze. A good species for afforesting bare hill slopes. It has poor coppicing capacity and produces root suckers sparingly.   

Family : Anacardiaceae

Common Name : Cuddapah almond

Telugu Name : Sara, Morli

Flowering : Pyramidal panicles of greenish while flowers appear in January - March.

Fruiting : Fruits ripen from April to May and remain on the tree for quite a long time.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Drupe, globose (0.8 to 1.3 cms dia.), black when ripe. Stones hard, 2-valved; seeds biconvex, oily; the fruits and kernels are edible.

Seed Collection and Storage : Fruits can be collected from the tree in April-May and depulped to get the clean seed; The viability period is one year when stored in sealed tins.

Pretreatment : Overnight soaking in cold water.

Nursery Technique : Direct sowing is more successful than planting out bag plants. The seeds are sown in polybags in June and a layer of hay is spread over bags. Germination starts after 15 to 20 days. Development of the seedlings is slow.



Seed Biology

No. of seeds per Kg. Germination percentage Plant percent No of seedlings per Kg. of seed Germination period in days
3000 to 5000 70 80 to 85 3000 to 5000 15 to 25