Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845


Butea Monosperma Seeds Supplier


It is common in mixed dry deciduous forests of Andhra Pradesh, Being in open grass land and scrub forests. Identified by trifoliate leaf and scarlet flowers. Recommended for afforestation in waterlogged areas, tankbund, black-cotton soil, saline-alkaline and badly-drained ground. It is a light demander, drought hardy, good coppicer, and develops root suckers.  

Family : Leguminosae - Papolionioideae

Common Name : Flame of the forest

Telugu Name : Moduga

Flowering : February to April, when the tree is leafless.

Fruiting : Pods ripen in April to May.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Pods 10 to 15 cms by 2 to 5 cms in size; flat, pale yellowish grey when ripe with only 1 seed at the apex. Seeds flat, reinform, 3-4 cms by 2-2.5 cms with thin papery reddish brown testa.

Seed Collection and Storage : Ripe pods are collected off the trees by stick in May and and stored in sealed tins. Viability is retained up to 1 year easily.

Pretreatment : Not required.

Nursery Technique : Pod segments containing seeds are sown in polybags in May. Germination commences within a week. Seedlings can be planted in August. Stump planting from one year old seedlings of the primary bed can be done. 



Seed Biology

No. of pods per Kg. No. of seeds per Kg. Germination percentage Plant percent No. of seedlings per Kg of seed Germination period in days
623 1480 70 to 80 52 to 80 770 to 1180 5 to 16