Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845


Callistemon Viminalis Seeds Supplier


This is a native of Queensland and New South Wales in Australia. In A.P., it is grown as an ornamental plant in the gardens, households etc. It is identified by drooping branches with stiff linear leaves and coarse flaky bark. Recommended for plantation on moist sites, on the banks of the canals and lakes.

Family : Myrtaceae

Common Name : Bottle-brush Tree

Flowering : Bottle-brush shaped scarlet inflorescence appears in March-June.

Fruiting : Fruits ripen in August to September.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Fruits capsular, cup-shaped, hard, woody, greyish brown in colour about 0.5 cm long, 3-celled, dehiscent. Seeds are very minute.

Seed Collection and Storage : Inflorescence stalks are plucked off the tree as soon as the fruits ripen, dried in the sun and macerated. Then it is winnowed to separate the seeds from the husk. The seeds can be stored in a sealed tin. The seed has viability for one year.

Pretreatment : Not required.

Nursery Technique : Seeds mixed with sand or saw dust are broadcast in the primary beds and covered with a layer of husk. After 45 days, the seedlings are transplanted into polybags. One year old seedlings are planted out.



Seed Biology

No. of seeds per Kg. Germination percentage Plant percent Period of germination in days
More than one lakh 70 60 7 to 20