Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845


Careya Arborea Seeds Supplier


Found throughout the State in the moister part, and in the ravines and valleys. It is abundant in Eturnagaram. Pasra. Tadvai forests of Warangal District. It is identified by leaves turning red in the cold season, dark grey thick bark and large showy flowers. It occurs both on alluvial soils and loams. It also occurs on latiritic soils. It is a fire resistant species. It is a good coppicer.

Family : Lecythidaceae

Common Name : Wild guava, Kumbi

Telugu Name : Budadhermi, Dudippa

Flowering : Yellowish or greenish white flowers which are large and emit foetid smell appear in March and April when trees are without leaves.

Fruiting : The fruits ripen in June to July.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Berry, blobose, 5 to 6.5 cms in diam., rind thick, crowned with the limb of the calyx. Seeds numerous, embedded in fleshy pulp, scattered.

Seed Collection and Storage : Inflorescence stalks are plucked off the tree as soon as the fruits ripen, dried in the sun and macerated. Then it is winnowed to separate the seeds from the husk. The seeds can be stored in a sealed tin. The seed has viability for one year.

Pretreatment : Not required.

Nursery Technique : The tree is best raised from the seed. It has however not been tried much for artificial regeneration. The seeds often gernminate within the fruit as it lies on the ground. The growth of the seedlings is rather slow.



Seed Biology

No. of seeds per Kg. Germination percentage No. of seedlings per Kg. of seed
2822 30 800 (approx)