Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845


Cassia Siamea Seeds Supplier

Cassia Siamea Seed 01 Cassia Siamea Seed 02

Anative of Ceylone and very commonly planted in avenues. Identified by bright yellow flowers. Recommended for covering the denuded areas, hill slopes, flat terrain provided the drainage is good.

Family : Leguminosae-Caesalpinioideae

Common Name : Iron wood

Telugu Name : Sima-tangedu

Flowering : Mostly in hot season, but the flowering period is comparatively long.

Fruiting : March-April.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Pods flat, 15-25 long; soft and ribbon like when young, purplish and brown when ripe; thickened at suture, indented between the seeds; minutely velvety. Many seeded, seeds dark-greenish.

Seed Collection and Storage : Pods are collected by lopping the branches in March-April, dried and thrashed to harvest the seeds. One bag of pods gives about 9.5 Kgs of clean seed. Seed can be stored for 2 to 3 years in gunny bags or in sealed tins.

Pretreatment : Hot water treatment gave 75% and H2SO4 treatment gave 35% results.

Nursery Technique : Either the seeds can be put in polythene bags directly or in primary beds and then pricked out to the bags. The growth of the seedlings is very fast.



Seed Biology

No.of seeds per kg. Germination percentage Plant percent No. of seedlings per Kg. of seed
37040 98 87 32300