Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845


Casuarina Equisetifolia Seeds Supplier

Casuarina Equisetifolia Seeds

Predominantly prevalent in the coastal Districts of Andhra Pradesh. Arecommended for plantation in areas close to the sea on loose sand. Identified for feathery foliage and jointed 6-8 angled leafless branchlets. It is light demander, sensitive to waterlogging and fire.

Family : Casuarinaceae

Common Name : Horsetail oak

Telugu Name : Sarugudu

Flowering : Two flowering periods i.e., February to April and September to October.

Fruiting : Two corresponding fruiting periods i.e., June and December.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Fruits are globose, woody cones, containing a number of winged achenes, each enclosing a solitary seed. The achene is light brown with membranous wing. Seeds are very minute.

Seed Collection and Storage : Ripe cones are plucked from the branches before the cones dehisce, dried in the sun and thrashed to separate the winged seeds. The dried seeds retain their viability for 20 months.

Pretreatment : Not required.

Nursery Technique : Seeds are sown in January in raised primary beds covered with hay and overhead shade. Germination comes in a week time. Beds are to be kept moist but no excessive watering given. When they attain 10 cm height, they are pricked out to the polybags.



Seed Biology

No.of seeds per kg. Purity percentage Moisture percent Germination percentage Germonation period in days
7.5. to 10 lakhs 80 to 90 7.3 50 to 60 7 to 20