Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845


Chloroxylon Swietenia Seeds Supplier


Common in all the dry deciduous forests of Andhra Pradesh, i.e., Telagana forest, Nallamalai and Seshachalam hill ranges. Recommended for plantations in very poor soils and areas subjected to high temperature good drainage and soil containing large proportion of sand and gravel. Identified by thick, soft, light yellow coloured spongy bark and unequal sided gland-dotted leaflets.

Family : Meliaceae

Common Name : Satin wood

Telugu Name : Billudu

Flowering : Panicles of small cream coloured flowers appear in March-April.

Fruiting : Fruit ripens ;from May to August.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Capsules oblong (2.5 to a4.5 cms long), dark brown when ripe; coriaceous, 3-cellesd, seeds brown, with a broad wing at one end; about a4 in each cell.

Seed Collection and Storage : The mature fruits before dehiscing are collected and dried to get the seeds. The seeds should be stored in a clean dry place in gunny bags. Seed looses viability quickly.

Pretreatment : Not required.

Nursery Technique : The species is; not much utilized in plantation work. However, 1 to 2 years old seedlings can be planted. Seeds if sown, starts germination within 15 days. Seedlings are delicate and require shade in first few months.



Seed Biology

No.of seeds per kg. Germination percentage Plant percent Period of Germination germination in days No. of seedlings per Kg. of seed
1344 to 3111 41 to 73 58 to 64 10 to 17 28,710 to 56,387