Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845


Cochlospermum Religiosum Seeds Supplier



A very common and conspicuous tree, characteristic of the hottest, driest and stoniest slopes. Frequently found in Telangana forest. Identified by deeply furrowed bark, palmately 5-lobed leaves and bright golden yellow flowers.

Family : Cochlospermaceae

Common Name : Yellow Silk-Cotton

Telugu Name : Kondagogu

Flowering : March to April.

Fruiting : May to July.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Fruit is an egg-shaped capsule, 5-valved; valves 5-8 cms long. Seeds covered with silky hairs.

Seed Collection and Storage : Fruits are collected by lopping the branches or from the floor, kept in open for sometime and then the seeds are separated by trashing. Seed remains viable for 1 to 2 months.

Pretreatment : Soaking in warm water for 24 hours.

Nursery Technique : Seeds are broadcasted in primary beds in June and seedlings are pricked out to polythene bags when six months old.



Seed Biology

No. of seeds per Kg. Germination percentage Time taken for germination in days No. of seedlings per Kg. of seed
13400 8 25 1000 to 1050