Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845


Dendrocalamus Strictus Seeds Supplier



This is the most common bamboo occuring in deciduous forests throughout the State. It prefers well-drained soil of any type, growing gregariously on hill slopes. In dry and poor soils, the clumps are smaller and solid whereas in fertile soils, they reach bigger dimensions and hollow. This is a drought hardy species.

Family : Poaceae

Common Name : Male Bamboo

Telugu Name : Yeduru, Veduru

Flowering : Flowers sporadically in isolated clumps but gregarious flowering occurs once in 20 to 30 years. Flowers in dense globular mass appear from November to December.

Fruiting : Seeds ripen in March to April.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Caryopsis, shining, yellowish brown, hairy only at the paex, 1 to 1.5 cm long, ovoid, beaked.

Seed Collection and Storage : Fruits are collected by spreading a cloth on the ground and then beating the panicles. Then they are dried and winnowed. Viability remains for a short period.

Pretreatment : Not required.

Nursery Technique : 250 gms of seed broadcast on the raised beds (3 x 10 mt) in April which yield 7000 plants. A layer of husk is covered over the bed. Germination is seen after 10 days. After 4 to 6 weeks, the seedling is transplanted to polythene bags.



Seed Biology

No. of seeds per Kg. Purity percent Moisture percentage Germination percentage Plant percent No. of seedlings per Kg.
30,000 +- 1,052 94 11 70 50 15000