Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845


Derris Indica Seeds Supplier


Widely occurs in the State and commonly planted species because of its wide adaptability. It grows best in fairly moist situations on porous and well drained soil; thriving even on pure sand and black cotton soil. Identified by greyish bark, imparipinnate shinning leaves and pinkish white flowers. It is an excellent coppicer and produces root suckers.

Family : Leguminosae - Papilionioideae

Common Name : Ponga oil plant

Telugu Name : Kanuga

Flowering : White and purple flowers in axillary racemes appear in April to July.

Fruiting : Pods ripen from February to May.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Pods 4 to 5 cms by 1.5 to 2.5 cms in size, pointed at both the ends; yellowish-grey when ripe. 1 or 2 seeded, seed 1.8 to 2 cms long, compressed, elliptical or reniform, wrinkled, reddish brown.

Seed Collection and Storage : Pods are collected from April to June, thrashed to separate the seeds and dried before storage. Pods should be stored without breaking when they are to be stored for a year. Seeds remain viable for a year at least.

Pretreatment : Cold water treatment for 24 hours.

Nursery Technique : Sowing is done in polypots in July to August. Or, small seedlings from the primary beds can be pricked to the polybags. Germination starts within 10 days.



Seed Biology

No. of dry pods per Kg. No. of dry seeds per Kg. Germination percentage Germination period in days
460 to 530 810 to 1410 60 to 89 10 to 60