Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845


Emblica Officinalis Seeds Supplier

Emblica Officinalis Seeds

It is a common species of dry deciduous forests. It is identified by greenish grey bark exfoliating in small irregular patches and light green feathery foliage. Recommended for afforestation on dry rocky areas and refractory sites. It is a light demander and sensitive to drought. It coppices well and produces root suckers.

Family : Euphorbiaceaea

Common Name : Amla

Telugu Name : Usiri

Flowering : Greenish yellow flowers in dense panicles develop along the leaf-bearing branchlets in March to May.

Fruiting : Fruit ripens from October to February.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Fruit fleshy, globose, 1-2 cms in diameter, pale yellow, sometimes reddish when ripe, 3-celled, 6-seeded , Seeds reniform , shining, reddish brown, small.

Seed Collection and Storage : Seeds are extracted by drying the ripe fruits collected during January until they burst with cracking sound when the seeds come out. Seeds have very short viability. 80 to 85 kgs. Of fruits give 1 kg of seeds.

Pretreatment : No pretreatment is necessary. But it is better to put in cowdung slurry for 48 hours.

Nursery Technique : Pretreatment or pregerminated seeds are put in bags in March with the provision of overhead shads. Germination commences from 24 days of sowing. With regular watering, the plants are ready for planting in July to August.



Seed Biology

No.of seeds per kg. Germination percentage Time taken for germination in days No.of seedlings per Kg. of seed Plant percent
65,000 to 90,000 100 40 to 50 24 to 27 26,000 to 36,000