Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845


Eucalyptus Camaldulensis Seeds Supplier



It comes up well in plains of Andhra Pradesh. Identified by large straight bole, grayish, smooth bark. It can adopt to a variety of soils. It tolerates periodic waterlogging. With its heavy and wide spreading crown, it is a good shade tree and planted along the roadside.

Family : Myrtaceae

Common Name : Nilagiri

Telugu Name : Jamaoil, Neelagiri

Flowering : June to July.

Fruiting : December to January.

Seed Collection and Storage : Reproduces good crops of seeds every year or two. Seeds are long lived when stored in sealed container in dry cold storage.

Pretreatment : Not required.

Nursery Technique : Seed mixed with sand is broadcasted on raised primary beds in December with a cover of fine sand. The bed is covered with hay. Germination takes place with 5 to 15 days. When 5 to 14 cms tall, they are pricked out to the polybags.



Seed Biology

No.of seeds per kg. Purity percent Moisture percentage Germination percentage No.of seedlings per Kg. of seed Time for germination in days
1,00,000 75 10 90 60,000 to 80,000 3 to 7