Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845


Gmelina Arborea Seeds Supplier


It is found throughout the state mainly in deciduous forests but never occurs gregariously. Identified by light grey bark, broad-ovate acuminate leaves with cordate base and presence of 2 to 4 shining prominent glands on the under surface of the leaves between the primary nerves. It shows preference for fertile, deep, well drained, sandy loam soils in moist valleys.

Family : Verbenaceae

Common Name : Gamhar

Telugu Name : Gummudu, Gumuidu-teku

Flowering : The panicle of yellow tubular flowers appear from February to March when the tree is leafless.

Fruiting : Fruits ripen from the end of April to June.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Fruit is ovoid, yellow, succulent drupe, 1.8 to 2.5 cms long, having a sweetish pulp and enclosing a hard bony stone. The stone is 1.5 to 1.8 cms long, ovoid, pointed at one end, usually 2-seeded.

Seed Collection and Storage : Ripe brown fruits are collected from April to June from the ground, duly rejecting the green and black ones. Fruits are heaped under or buried in a pit for 4 to 5 days and then washed to remove the pulp. Although seeds can be stored for one year with slight decrease in viability, it is advised to use the fresh seeds.

Pretreatment : Pretreatment of seeds not necessary. Pre-germination in damp sand is sometimes practised.

Nursery Technique : Seed is dibbled to a depth of 2 cms in the soil of polybags in June to July. Considerable amount of heat and moisture is needed to stimulate the germination and so the beds are covered with a layer of hay. The growth of the taproot is slow.



Seed Biology

No. of depulped seeds per Kg. Germination percentage Plant percent Period of germination in days
2500 13 to 90 30 to 15 to 21