Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845

Grevillea Robusta Seeds Supplier

It is introduced from Queensland and New Southwales. It is commonly planted as an ornamental plant. It is fast growing, evergreen, big sized tree and reproduces naturally. Identified by leaves which are silvery underneath.

Family : Proteaceae

Common Name : Silver Oak

Telugu Name : Parana, Perane

Flowering : Orange coloured flowers in big panicles appear in May to June.

Fruiting : Fruits ripen in July and August.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Fruit is a oblique, coriaceous follicle, 2 to 2.5 cms, long, dehiscing on one side, seeds 1 to 2 soft, wafer-like with wings about 1 cm in diam.

Seed Collection and Storage : The capsules dehisce while still attached to the tree. To collect the seeds, capsules are collected from the tree just after they turn brown in colour and allowed to dry and open up themselves. Seed viability is short (1 to 2 months).

Pretreatment : Not required.

Nursery Technique : Seeds are sown in primary beds in August after collection and the seedlings are transplanted when 6 to 8 cms tall into polythene bags. 10 months old seedlings are planted out.

Seed Biology

No. of seeds per Kg. Purity percentage Moisture percentage Germination percentage Plant percent No. of sedlings per Kg. of seed.
95000 75 3.3 20 20 9400