Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845


Hardwickia Binata Seeds Supplier



Commonly seen along Godavari and a common associate of Red Sanders. Identified by greyish green cariaceous bifoliate leaves. For its best development, a deep porous soil with well-fissured underlying rock is required. It is a drought resistant species.

Family : Leguminosae - Caesalpinioideae

Common Name : Anjan

Telugu Name : Yepi, Narayepi

Flowering : Pale yellowish green flowers appear from July to September.

Fruiting : Pods ripen from April to June.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Pods 5 to 8 cms long, brownish, flat, coraiceous oblong-lanceolate with parallel longitudinal veins, 1-seeded near the top. Seed is flat, 2.0 cms by 0.8 cm in size; sub-reiniform, pointed at one end and rounded at the other with a fairly hard testa.

Seed Collection and Storage : Pods can be collected by lopping branches, dried for 3-4 days and then stored in the gunny bags or sealed tins with heavy dose of insecticide. Good seed years once in 3-5 years in different locations. It can be stored for one year.

Pretreatment : Not required.

Nursery Technique : Seeds are sown in primary bed in August after collection and the seedlings are transplanted when 6 to 8 cms tall polythene bags. 10 months old seedlings are planted out.



Seed Biology

No. of seed per Kg. Germination percentage Plant percent Purity percent Time taken for germination Moisture percentage No. of seedlings per Kg. og seed
4800 to 5200 38 to 80 15 to 32 75 3 to 21 8.5 1000 to 1500