Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845

Lagerstroemia Parviflora Seeds Supplier

It is a very common tree both in the moist and dry deciduous forest of Andhra Pradesh. It is a light demander, drought resistant, good coppicer, non-browsable and fire-resistant species. It comes up in a variety of soils including B.C. soil of the trap. It thrives best on deep porous loam but does not stand waterlogging.

Family : Lythraceae

Common Name : Lendi, Benteak

Telugu Name : Chennangi

Flowering : White flowers in axillary and terminal panicles appear in April to June.

Fruiting : Fruits ripen in December to February.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Fruit is a coriaceous capsule surrounded below by a persistent calyx; oblong, 2.0 to 3 cms long, 3 to 4 celled, 3 to 6 valved. Seeds are winged.

Seed Collection and Storage : It does not produce seeds every year. Ripe fruits (capsules) are collected during February before they open, dried in the sun and the seeds extracted by beating and then cleaned. Seed availability is very low.

Pretreatment : Soaking in cold water for 24 hours.

Nursery Technique : Artificial regeneration of this species is not common. However, the species can be raised by sowing the seeds in polybags in April to May. Germination starts within 15 days and completed in three months. Seedlings reach plantable size during July to August. Growth of the seedlings is moderate.

Seed Biology

No. of seeds per Kg. Germination percentage Time fir germination in days
28,200 to 56,400 2 10 to 15