Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845

Lannea Coromandelica Seeds Supplier

It is a very common tree both in the moist and dry deciduous forest of Andhra Pradesh. It is a light demander, drought resistant, good coppicer, non-browsable and fire-resistant species. It comes up in a variety of soils including B.C. soil of the trap. It thrives best on deep porous loam but does not stand waterlogging.

Family : Anacardiaceae

Common Name : Wodier

Telugu Name : Gumpini, Gumpena

Flowering : Flowers in numerous spikes in February - April.

Fruiting : Berries appear only on female branches of the trees in May - July and persist for long time.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Drupe, 1.3 to 1.5 cms long, curved on the ventral face, oblong, smooth, dull red or pink with a thin fleshy red epicarp and a large stone seated on an enlarged calyx. Stone irregularly pitted.

Seed Collection and Storage : Collection in May - June, dispersal is mainly by birds, looses viability early.

Pretreatment : Overnight soaking in cold water.

Nursery Technique : The plantations can be raised by direct sowing of seed, polypot seedlings and stump plantings. Fresh seeds are sown in bags in June, covered by a layer of hay. Shade is necessary. Germination is seen after 10 to 12 days. One year old seedlings is planted. Stump planting (stumps of 25 cms long) can also be done.

Seed Biology

No. of seeds per Kg. Germination percentage Plant percent No. of seedlings per Kg. of seed Period for germination in days
6000 to 10,000 45 to 65 15 1300 to 1350 10 to 25