Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845


Leucaena Leucocephala Seeds Supplier


Leucaena Leucocephala Seed 01 Leucaena Leucocephala Seed 02

It is a native of Central America . It is recommended for plantation in a variety of soils although its best growth is obtained on deep and fertile soils. It tolerates slight alkaline (pH upto 8.o) and saline soils. It is a good coppicer. It is drought resistant but cannot tolerate prolonged drought.

Family : Leguminosae-Mimosoideae

Common Name : Subabul

Telugu Name : Nagari

Flowering : May to July and November to February.

Fruiting : It seeds twice a year. July to November and February.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Pods in bunches; flat, 8 t cms long, brittle, reddish brown when ripe. Seeds 15 to 30 in each pod, flat, compressed, brown shining with hard seed coat.

Seed Collection and Storage : Ripe pods are collected before they dehisce and dried in the sun for 3 to 4 days when they dehisce to release the seeds. Seeds may be treated with a good dose of pesticide. Viability for 3 to 4 yrs.

Pretreatment : Either soaking the seeds in hot water (80 oc) for 2 - 3 minutes; or soaking the seeds in cold water for 2 to 3 days; or keeping the seeds in conc. H 2SO 4 acid for 15 minutes.

Nursery Technique : Pretreated seeds are sown in primary beds in February-March and then transplanted into polypots.Rhizobium inoculum (soil from older plantation ) is introduced by mixing 250 gms of Rhizobium culture per 20 kgs. of seed.



Seed Biology

No.of seeds per kg. Purity percent Moisture percentage Germination percentage Time for gemination in days
30000 100 6 70 to 80 7