Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845


Mangifera Indica Seeds Supplier


Mangifera Indica Seed 01 Mangifera Indica Seed 02

Found throughout the State, preferably grows in deep well drained loamy soils.

Family : Anacardiaceae

Common Name : Mango

Telugu Name : Mamidi

Flowering : Creamy white colour flowers in large panicles appear from January to March.

Fruiting : Creamy white colour flowers in large panicles appear from January to March.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Drupe 5 to 20 cms long, fleshy, ovoid, laterlly compressed with a protuberance on one side near the tip. Stone compressed, longitudinally furrowed and fibrous.

Seed Collection and Storage : Seeds are collected after depulping; seeds quickly lose viability. Mango stones mixed with charcoal and stored in sealed polythene bags at 20-30 oC, retain 17.5% viability after 120 days.

Pretreatment : Not required.

Nursery Technique : Sowing in big polybags is done in June or in raised primary beds in lines about 20 to 25 cms apart and spacing in line is about 10 cms. Germination starts within 15 days.



Seed Biology

No.of fruits (Wild) per kg. No. of seeds per Kg. Germination percentage Plant percent No. of seedlings per Kg. of seed
50 106 83 79 84