Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845


Manilkara Hexandra Seeds Supplier



A small evergreen tree found abundantly in the forests towards the Godavari where it is associated with Satin wood. Ebony, Hardwickia binata. Buchanania angustifolia. It is only a shrub in dry area. Identified by deeply furrowed blackish grey bark and exudation of drops of milky juice. It preferes sandy loam and lime soils.

Family : Sapotaceae

Common Name : Ceylone wood

Telugu Name : Pala

Flowering : White or pale yellow flowers appear in November to January.

Fruiting : The fruits ripen and fall from trees in April to January.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Berry about 1.5 to 3 cms long, reddish yellow when ripe, ovoid or ellipsoid. Seed solitary, 1.0 to 1.5 cms long, ovoid, reddish brown and shining.

Seed Collection and Storage : The seeds are generally collected from April to June. After collection, the seeds are washed to remove the pulp and then dried. Seeds lose viability on storage for more than 6 to 8 months.

Pretreatment : Soaking in cold water for 24 hours.

Nursery Technique : The seeds are sown in polythene bags in July to August and watered. The seedlings when one or two years old may be planted out with root system intact. The species is also reported to propogate by grafting and budding.



Seed Biology

No. of seeds per Kg. Germination percentage Time taken for germination in days No. of seedlings per Kg. of seed
7575 59 to 60 15 to 20 3800