Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845

Melia Azedarach Seeds Manufacturer

Melia Azedarach Seeds

It is not found in wild, generally grown as an avenue plant. Identified by fern-like tripinnate foliage and lilac and purple flowers. Recommended for plantations on wide range of soils specifically loamy laterite soils.

Family : Meliaceae

Common Name : Persian lilac

Telugu Name : Thurakavepa

Flowering : Flowering in April to June (occasional flowering in December).

Fruiting : Fruits appear after monsoon and are green, then ripen to yellow in cold season.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Drupe 1.5 cms in dia., globose, 5 to 6 celled, 5 seeded (or fewer by abortion); yellow when ripe but subsequently wrinkled. Seeds yellowish brown, very hard, each having a natural perforation through the center.

Seed Collection and Storage : In November - December, the fruits are collected from the trees and depulping is not necessary. Fruits are dried in the sun for 3 to 4 days and stored in gunny bags. The seeds retain their viability for one year.

Pretreatment : Seeds or dried fruits are soaked in cold water for several days.

Nursery Technique : Seeds or dried fruits are sown about 5 to 8 cms a part in shaded beds in February to March and lightly covered with soil. The seedlings are pricked out in to polypots and planted out in August.

Seed Biology

No.of fruits per kg. No. of seeds per Kg. Germination percentage Plant percent No. of seedlings per Kg. of seed Period of germination in days
141 750 to 917 65 to 70 20 286 15 to 45