Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845


Morus Alba Seeds Manufacturer


Often found wild in the forests but very commonly grown in households. It grows on a variety of soils but prefers alluvial soils with sufficient moisture. It is identified by thick, corky and deeply fissured bark and tripinnate leaf.

Family : Moraceae

Common Name : White Mulberry

Telugu Name : Reshma Chettu

Flowering : March to June.

Fruiting : June to August.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Fruit is dark-purple, compound berry, consisting of the succulent perianths, each enclosing a 1-seeded carpel. Seed is very minute.

Seed Collection and Storage : Ripe fruits are collected from the trees (never from the ground since fruits are generally insect-attacked) in May-June; rubbed or kneaded in successive waterings, dried in the sun and winnowed. Dry seed mixed with ash or sand in stored in sealed tins. Viability is retained for two years.

Pretreatment : Stratification of seed in moist sand for 30 to 40 days; or soaking in cold water mixed with camphor for a week. Dipping the seed in kerosene oil protects it against insects.

Nursery Technique : The pretreated seeds mixed with ash or saw-dust, are put in lines, 20 cms apart. In May-June transplanting is essential when stock is required for plantation in refractory areas where 15 months old plants are planted.



Seed Biology

No. of seeds per Kg. Germination percentage Plant percent No. of seedlings per Kg. of seed
4,50,000 10 7 to 10 40000