Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845

Ougeinia Oojeinensis Seeds Manufacturer

Often found wild in the forests but very commonly grown in households. It grows on a variety of soils but prefers alluvial soils with sufficient moisture. It is identified by thick, corky and deeply fissured bark and tripinnate leaf.

Family : Leguminosae - Papilionioideae

Common Name : Sandan

Telugu Name : Vandanam

Flowering : Liliac or pink coloured flowers appear from February-March to May.

Fruiting : Pods ripen in May to June.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Pods very distinctly jointed, 5 to 10 cms by 2 cms in size, flat. Seeds 2 to 5, about 1 cm long, smooth, brown when ripe.

Seed Collection and Storage : Fruits are collected off the trees in May to June, dried in the sun, broken into one-seeded segments and stored for use. Since the seeds do not store well, fresh seeds should be utilized.

Pretreatment : Soak the seeds for 24 hours in cold water.

Nursery Technique : Seeds are sown in big polybags (because of very fast growth of root and seedlings sensitive to root damage) in May to June. They take 10 to 30 days for germination. 2 to 3 months old seedlings are planted.

Seed Biology

No. of pods per Kg. No. of seed per Kg. Germination percentage Plant percent Seedlings per Kg. of seed
12,350 to 15,500 28,200 to 33,200 40 to 80 5 to 26 7330