Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845


Parkinsonia Aculeata Seeds Manufacturer



It is introduced in India as an ornamental plant. Easily identified by greyish green bark, small bipinnate compound leaves and yellow flowers. It is recommended for plantations in black cotton soil and sandy waste land.

Family : Leguminosae - Caesalpinioideae

Common Name : Jerusalem-thorn

Telugu Name : Sima-tumma

Flowering : April to May. But some sporadic flowering appears round the year.

Fruiting : Pods mature in the cold season.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Pod 7-15 cms long, moniliform, slender, pointed at the apex and the base, marked with converging parallel lines. Seeds 1-6; oblong, smooth, brown, usually mottled, 8 mm in size.

Seed Collection and Storage : Pods are plucked from the tree, dried in the sun for 5 to 7 days and then beaten to harvest the seeds. Seeds can be stored for one year.

Pretreatment : Soaking in water for 24 hours.

Nursery Technique : It is raised either from seeds or cuttings.



Seed Biology

No. of seeds per Kg. Germination percentage Plant percent Period of germination in days No. of seedlings per Kg. of seed
5000 to 80 69 6 to 14 300 to 480