Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845


Pithecellobium Dulce Seeds Manufacturer



This tree is indigenous to hot regions of Mexico and Central America and now has been naturalised in India. It grows on a variety of soils. It is identified by grey lenticelled stem, and bipinnate leaf (pinnae and leaflets each one pair).

Family : Leguminosae - Mimosoideae

Common Name : Madras thorn, Manila tamarind     

Telugu Name : Simachinta

Flowering : Flowers in small globose sessile on short pedunculate heads, arranged in a long panicled racemes appear in January to March.

Fruiting : Fruits ripen in March to May.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Pods 10 to 15 cms long and 1.2 cms thick, turgid, moniliform, coiled during development, pale green. Seeds 5 to 9, shining black, 2 cms long, embedded in thick pinkish pulp.

Seed Collection and Storage : The ripe pods are collected, dried in sun and thrashed to get the seeds. Seeds do not store well and hence fresh seeds are sown.

Pretreatment : Not required.

Nursery Technique : Fresh seeds are sown in polybags in April and germination is noticed within 7 to 10 days. The growth of the seedlings is fast. In July-August, the seedlings can be planted out in the field.



Seed Biology

No. of seeds per Kg. Germination percentage Plant percent No. of seedlings per Kg. of seed
6400 80 50 3230