Suresh Forestry Network

Contact Us

Suresh Forestry Network

Chickballapur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka, India

Mobile : +91-9845300212, +91-9845315454

Call Us : 08042755845


Polyalthia Longifolia Seeds Manufacturer


It is not found in the forests but grown commonly as an ornamental plant and avenue tree. Identified by smooth, dark-greyish brown bark, and lanceolate, long-acuminate, undulate leaves.

Family : Annonaceae

Common Name : Mast Tree, Debe-daru

Telugu Name : Asoka

Flowering : Numerous yellowish-green flowers on long slender pedicels appear in February to May.

Fruiting : Fruits appear in bunches and ripen from June-August and fall on the ground.

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Fruit avoid, 2 cms long with a stalk of 2.5 to 3 cms length. The fruits become pink or reddish black when ripe.

Seed Collection and Storage : Fruits are collected by lopping the branches or swept from the floor, heaped to rot and washed in water to take out the pulp. The seeds are dried in the shade. Seeds have a short viability.

Pretreatment : Not required.

Nursery Technique : Seeds are put in polybags soon after collection and germination starts in 7 to 10 days and is completed with 2 to 3 weeks. Beds are watered regularly. One year old seedlings are planted out.



Seed Biology

No. of seeds per Kg. Germination percentage Plant percent Time for germination in days No. of seedlings per Kg. of seed
595 60 58 7 to 10 345